Banner

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Overview

Privacy Policy 

Taylor Vinters ("We" “Us” “Our”) is a trading name of Taylor Vinters LLP, a limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales (registered number OC343503). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.taylorvinters.com (our “site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Data Protection Act"), the data controller is Taylor Vinters LLP whose registered office is at Merlin Place, Milton Road, Cambridge CB4 0DP, United Kingdom. Our Data Protection registration no. is Z6203409.

Taylor Vinters Services Limited (“TVSL”) is a wholly owned subsidiary of Taylor Vinters LLP and provides business administration services and supplies to Taylor Vinters LLP. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data processor is TVSL. TVSL’s Data Protection registration no. is Z6332489.

Information we may collect from you 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you enter details on our site (for example, via our “make an enquiry” function), requesting our services or newsletters or if you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information (if applicable), browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); services you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Cookies 

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie policy.

Uses made of the information 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;

where applicable, to send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

to send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

to send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

to send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications by sending an email to marketing@taylorvinters.com;

to deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our site.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

to improve our site and your browsing experience by ensuring that the content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

to enable your use of the services available on our site;

as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; and

to provide third parties with statistical information about our users. This information will not be used to identify any individual user.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We do not sell client data for marketing purposes, but may share it with other professional organisations with which we arrange marketing or other promotional events.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Taylor Vinters LLP or TVSL or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Taylor Vinters LLP or TVSL, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

You further acknowledge that any emails sent to a Taylor Vinters LLP owned email address may be subject to monitoring, either by us, or by a third party service provider engaged by us to provide email services.

Where we store your personal data

In providing services to you, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our business partners, suppliers or sub-contractors. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of legal advice and services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at marketing@taylorvinters.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information 

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Please contact our Quality and Risk Officer by email at qualityandrisk@taylorvinters.com should you wish to request access to such information or if you have any queries or concerns about our use of any personal data relating to you.

Changes to our privacy policy 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to qualityandrisk@taylorvinters.com

Make an enquiry

Accreditations

Read more
Our People
Matt Meyer
Chief Executive
Technology, Investment, International,

An effective leader influencing others through a mix of strong vision, commitment to individuals...

Read more
Katie Allen
Trainee Solicitor

A hard-working, driven and enthusiastic trainee. Katie has a passion for getting to know her...

Read more
Tom Anghileri
Associate
Technology,

Tom is a solicitor in our Commercial and Technology team, with substantial in-house experience...

Read more
Rachel Ashwood
Senior Associate

Enthusiastic, approachable lawyer with extensive experience dealing with both domestic and...

Read more
Carolyn Baines
Support Services Manager

Carolyn is responsible for the overall operational management of the support staff across...

Read more
Alix Balfe-Skinner
HR Manager

Alix is responsible for the operational activities within the HR department including recruitment,...

Read more
Hannah Beddard
Paralegal
Technology,

Hannah is a Commercial Technology Paralegal supporting one of the firm's key technology clients....

Read more
Alix Beese
Associate

Alix is an Associate within the Employment team. 

Read more
Razia Begum
Senior Associate

Technically astute with a proven ability to advise clients in a commercial and practical manner....

Read more
Mike Bell
Partner
Private client, International,

Modern and enterprising City lawyer with a particular specialism in tax and estate planning...

Read more
Christine Berry
Partner
Private client,

Christine’s practice is an unusual mix of charities and employment law. She works closely...

Read more
Rachel Bevan
Trainee Solicitor

Innovative problem solver and gifted communicator. She combines a passion for justice and...

Read more
Martin Blakemore
Consultant
Investment,

Martin is a consultant in the commercial litigation team. He is one of the region’s most...

Read more
Louise Border
Business Development Manager

Enthusiastic and experienced marketing and business development professional with a real...

Read more
Daniel Bosley
Associate
Private client, Investment,

A focused, thorough and enthusiastic rural and agricultural solicitor specialising in farms...

Read more
Natasha Bowyer Irvine
Associate
Technology,

Enthusiastic, conscientious and hard-working commercial and technology lawyer with a particular...

Read more
Adam Bradley
Partner, Head of Corporate
Investment, International,

Direct and to-the-point, a very commercially-minded corporate lawyer and negotiator who always...

Read more
Neill Campbell
Consultant
Investment,

Years of experience in his specialist areas enable rapid and pragmatic advice.

Read more
Hugo Christie
Trainee Solicitor

Hard working and driven trainee solicitor who strives to provide clients with practical advice....

Read more
Sandra Cybaite
Support Services Team Leader

Sandra excels in the following areas:

Read more
Jonathan Davies
Associate

A pragmatic strategist who brings his considerable experience to bear in all that he does.

Read more
Kirsty Devine
Associate
International,

Commercially-focused junior lawyer with expertise in delivering clear and practical advice...

Read more
Louisa Dixon
Partner
Technology,

Client-focused, pragmatic and commercially minded ex-City lawyer with a specialism in brand...

Read more
Geoff Dragon
Associate
Technology,

A focused, driven and industrious lawyer determined to achieve practical solutions.

Read more
Caroline Eade
Partner

Sees the big picture, focused on clients’ strategy, level-headed in the face of complex issues....

Read more
Jo Eales
Associate
Technology,

An enthusiastic and conscientious commercial technology lawyer with an interest in a variety...

Read more
Chrissie Easom
HR Director

Chrissie excels in the following areas:

Read more
Camilla East
Associate
Private client,

A precise and competent conveyancer who enjoys the exacting and intricate work involved in...

Read more
Jo Edgley
Partner
International,

Pragmatic and commercially focused lawyer with her eye firmly on finding a solution to the...

Read more
Becky Everitt
Associate

A motivated, dynamic and hard-working lawyer with a meticulous and organised approach...

Read more
Lewis Ewers
Trainee Solicitor

Lewis excels in the following areas:

Read more
Kelsey Farish
Trainee Solicitor

Kelsey is an analytical and intuitive trainee solicitor with a holistic approach to solving...

Read more
Patrick Farrant
Partner
Technology,

Patrick leads the multidisciplinary Technology Group at Taylor Vinters. A nationally...

Read more
Keven Fehmi
Associate
Investment,

An enthusiastic, forward thinking individual who is willing to help others. Keven enjoys working...

Read more
Charles Fletcher
Partner
Technology, Investment,

Charlie is committed to helping companies and investors, especially those in high growth and...

Read more
Scott Glacken
Associate

Enthusiastic, thorough and pragmatic. A commercially minded junior lawyer advising on employment...

Read more
Alexandra Gooden
Senior Associate
Private client,

Experienced, cool-headed lawyer advising on a wide range of family law matters. Alexandra's...

Read more
Claire Green
Senior Associate
Investment,

An astute technology solicitor, dealing with non-contentious and disputed matters.

Read more
Sylvia Haigh
Senior Associate
Private client,

Experienced family and divorce lawyer who has acted for a wide range of clients covering all...

Read more
LeAnne Harris
Associate
Technology,

A professional, eloquent and thorough commercial lawyer who likes to understand the bigger...

Read more
Richard Hemmings
Consultant

Richard is a consultant with Taylor Vinters' employment team and otherwise a sole practitioner...

Read more
Luke Hibbert
Partner
Investment,

A highly experienced disputes lawyer with a practice encompassing dispute resolution for commercial...

Read more
Dominic Holmes
Partner
Technology,

Pragmatic, approachable, experienced employment lawyer with particular expertise in advising...

Read more
Edward Hooper
Partner
Investment,

Ed is a highly regarded corporate finance lawyer and brings energy and enthusiasm to the team...

Read more
Adrian Horwood-Smart
Partner, Head of Team
Private client,

Heads the rural property team covering transactions and strategic planning for farms and landed...

Read more
Jane Isaacson
Facilities Manager

An experienced Facilities Manager overseeing all aspects of facilities ensuring the smooth...

Read more
Roger James
Partner
Technology, Investment, International,

International employment lawyer who skillfully blends a high level of technical knowledge with...

Read more
Chris Keen
Senior Associate
Technology, Investment,

Passionate about entrepreneurial businesses and Cambridge. Loves to be seen as his clients’...

Read more
Shelley King
Associate

Shelley is known for her efficient solid advice.

Read more
Robyn Le Friec
Trainee Solicitor

Organised, hard-working and approachable. Enthusiastic about providing an excellent service...

Read more
Kate Ledwidge
Senior Associate

Bright, quick-thinking lawyer with a passion for employment law and a knack for problem-solving....

Read more
Peter Lee
Consultant
Technology,

Helps bring great ideas to market by providing legal advice on commercial contracts, deals...

Read more
Adam Legge
Trainee Solicitor

An analytical out-of-the-box thinker who understands that the law does not operate in a commercial...

Read more
Fiona Lewsey
Senior Associate
Private client,

Proactive, understanding and committed to going the extra mile to exceed clients’ expectations....

Read more
Amy Lynch
Associate
International,

A proactive property lawyer with a wide range of experience in every aspect of residential...

Read more
Nick Mann
Marketing Manager

Nick is the Marketing Manager at Taylor Vinters. He joined from the University of Cambridge...

Read more
Kate Martin
Associate
International,

Kate is an Associate in the Employment Team, working from our London office. 

Read more
Victoria Mason
Associate
Investment,

A committed and attentive associate who takes a keen interest in her clients’ business and...

Read more
Anita McConnell
Consultant
Investment,

Anita specialises in construction and engineering law advising on all aspects of a construction...

Read more
Susan McDonald
Senior Associate
Technology, Investment,

Competent, patient and supremely well-organised, Susan brings an air of reassuring calm to...

Read more
Tom McGuire
Partner
Technology, Investment,

Commercial and practical hands-on adviser to early-stage technology companies.

Read more
Rupert Melville-Ross
Partner
Private client, Investment, International,

A nationally recognised real estate lawyer specialising in high end deals for UK and international...

Read more
Matt Meyer
Chief Executive
Technology, Investment, International,

An effective leader influencing others through a mix of strong vision, commitment to individuals...

Read more
Emma Millar
Associate
Investment,

Dynamic and enthusiastic team player with a calm, problem-solving attitude to her work. ...

Read more
Sam Minshall
Trainee Solicitor

An approachable, conscientious and determined individual with a broad range of experiences...

Read more
Louise Moore
Associate
Private client,

An enthusiastic and proactive solicitor providing supportive and thorough advice to a variety...

Read more
Peter Moore
Trusts Manager
Private client,

Peter is a trust manager in the tax, trusts and estates team. Peter deals with the management...

Read more
Helen Mutucumarana
Partner
Investment,

Experienced property solicitor specialising in the acquisition and disposal of investment portfolios,...

Read more
Sarah North
Associate
Investment,

A pragmatic, commercially focused and tenacious litigator, delivering sound, common sense advice....

Read more
Paul Olliff
Senior Associate

Paul is an experienced and knowledgeable commercial real estate solicitor having acted for...

Read more
Simon Orriss
Associate

An enthusiastic lawyer with experience in bringing companies to market and working with clients...

Read more
James Packer
Consultant Partner
Private client, International,

Unfussy, no-nonsense, entertaining City lawyer specialising in tax, trust and estate planning...

Read more
Diviya Padman
Associate

Commercially driven Corporate lawyer committed to delivering tailored and practical advice....

Read more
Alice Paley
Associate
Investment,

Calm, practical ex-City corporate lawyer who has worked for a wide range of private companies...

Read more
Nick Palmer
Senior Associate
Investment,

Experienced in a wide range of corporate and commercial matters, with a practical and thorough...

Read more
Emma Parsons
Associate
Private client,

Supportive and approachable to clients. Providing robust, thorough and clear advice and always...

Read more
Zaheed Patel
Associate
Technology,

Zaheed excels in the following areas:

Read more
Mary Peachey
Associate

Mary is an associate in Taylor Vinters growth team. Before starting her training in September...

Read more
Edward Perrott
Partner

Thoughtful and experienced – ability to get to the heart of matters and see the wood for...

Read more
Kirsten Pettit
Associate
Private client,

A determined, driven and positive lawyer with a thirst for knowledge and who strives to play...

Read more
Beth Price
Associate
Investment,

An efficient, commercially-minded lawyer committed to obtaining the best result.

Read more
Tim Pullan
Partner
Technology, International,

Highly rated international lawyer with executive-level experience in the technology, marketing,...

Read more
David Rainford
Senior Counsel
Technology,

Commercial lawyer specialising in technology deals.

Read more
Sabrina Richards
Associate
Private client,

An approachable, conscientious and well organised private client lawyer with a keen attention...

Read more
Laura Rose
Paralegal
Technology,

Laura is a Trade Marks Paralegal supporting the Brand Protection Team. 

Read more
Elizabeth Rowan
Support Services Team Leader

Liz manages the document production team as part of the support services function to our legal...

Read more
Mary Sargent
Trainee Solicitor

Mary excels in the following areas:

Read more
Louisa Savage
Support Services Team Leader

Louisa manages the London Team Assistants ensuring all clients & Lawyers receive a great...

Read more
Sian Scanlon
Partner
Technology, Investment,

Dedicated, patient and focused corporate lawyer, committed to protecting clients and delivering...

Read more
Sarah Simpson
Associate
Technology,

Commercially minded, hands on and hardworking Commercial Technology Solicitor, with particular...

Read more
James Slinger
Partner
Technology, Investment,

Enthusiastic and commercial, identifies risk and provides solutions. He is genuinely motivated...

Read more
Nick Smallwood
Trainee Solicitor

An enthusiastic and focused individual dedicated to finding pragmatic solutions to clients’...

Read more
Alison Smith
Senior Associate
Technology,

Commercial technology lawyer specialising in software licensing and IT services deals across...

Read more
Steve Sumner
Director of IT

Steve is Director of Information Technology and joined Taylor Vinters in 1995 having previously...

Read more
Alexandra Thornton-Reid
Trainee Solicitor

Before joining Taylor Vinters:

Read more
Ed Turner
Managing Partner
Private client,

Lawyer turned business leader committed to ensuring that Taylor Vinters fulfils its ambition...

Read more
Emma Waddelow
Support Services Team Leader

Emma manages the Cambridge Team Assistants and the Deeds and Wills team to ensure that we are...

Read more
Murray Walker
Quality and Risk Officer

As a trained barrister, Murray brings to us 25+ years’ experience and expertise in compliance,...

Read more
Kim Wedral-Rooke
Senior Associate

An experienced lawyer with particular focus on international employment law issues and early...

Read more
Jackie Wells
Partner, Head of Team
Private client, International,

Nationally recognised family and divorce lawyer leading an "excellent group that enjoys...

Read more
Andrew Williamson
Senior Associate
Private client,

Proactive and efficient rural and agricultural solicitor specialising in farms and estates....

Read more
Elliot Wilson
Associate

An enthusiastic, determined and dedicated solicitor with a focus on ensuring client needs are...

Read more
Howard Womersley Smith
Partner
Technology, Investment, International,

Howard is a Partner in the commercial & technology team where he focuses on the Financial...

Read more
Dominic Wrench
Trainee Solicitor

An enthusiastic, personable and conscientious trainee who seeks to manage problems through...

Read more

CSR

Technology

Investment

Private client

International